Education Council Honors 16 Students with Spotlight Awards

2019 Golden Apple Winners

Golden Apple winner Concetta Errichiello with students Josiah Blevins and James Daniels and Associate Professor Carl Young.

The NC State College of Education recognized 16 students for their accomplishments, leadership and dedication to the field of education during its 8th Annual Spotlight Awards ceremony Thursday, April 4.

The Education Council, the umbrella organization for all student organizations within the College of Education, presented the awards. Students who served as college ambassador and the college’s first cohort of the recently re-established N.C. Teaching Fellows program were also recognized during the ceremony.

This year’s award winners are listed below.


Outstanding Student Organization or Program Members
Student Ambassadors

  • Nicole Renwick, a senior elementary education major

Elementary Education Organization

  • Courtney Weathers, a sophomore elementary education major

Multicultural Young Educators Network

  • James Daniels, a senior middle grades education major
  • Ben Wendt, a senior mathematics education major

North Carolina Council of Teachers of Mathematics

  • Breanna Goins, a junior mathematics education major

National Science Teachers Association

  • Jed McLaughlin, a senior science education major

Passport to Success

  • Sarah Colurciello, a sophomore mathematics education major
  • Nicole Renwick, a senior elementary education major
  • Hayley Sullivan, a junior elementary education major
  • Leiah Tamaki, a junior elementary education major
  • Summer Thompson, a junior middle grades education major

Students Advocating for Youth

  • Sydney Reid, a sophomore elementary education major

Student North Carolina Association of Educators

  • Caitlin Burke, a freshman elementary education major

Technology and Engineering Education Collegiate Association

  • Jessie Taylor, a senior technology, engineering, and design major

College of Education Spirit Award

  • Jessie Taylor, a senior technology, engineering, and design major
  • Adam Tokonitz, a senior technology, engineering, and design major

Community Service Award

  • James Daniels, a senior middle grades education major

Rising Leader Award

  • Amaya Dicker, a sophomore middle grades education major

Golden Apple Future Teacher Award

  • Concetta Errichiello, a senior middle grades education major